Adnan Çolak

b2ux

Banned
Adnan Çolak




A.K.A.: "The Artvin Monster"

Classification: Serial killer
Characteristics: Rape - Robberies
Number of victims: 11
Date of murder: 1992 - 1995
Date of arrest: 1995
Date of birth: 1952
Victim profile: Hacer Kars / Ziver Bildirici / Hayriye Bildirici / Kevser Aksoy / Osman Aksoy / Hüseyin Korkmaz / Asiye Korkmaz / Ayse Bayram / Ahmet Bayram / Ahmet Gümüs / Abuhayat Gümüs'ü (elderly women)
Method of murder: Shooting
Location: District of Artvin, Turkey
Status: Sentenced to six death sentences and 40 years in prison





Adnan Çolak






Adnan Çolak (born 1952) is a Turkish serial killer known as the "Artvin Monster". In the Turkish district of Artvin, from 1992 to 1995, Çolak killed eleven elderly women between the ages of 68 and 95 and raped six others within the same age bracket.

After being captured in 1995, Çolak's trial in the Zonguldak 1 Heavy Criminal Court lasted for more than five years. He was ultimately convicted and given six death sentences and 40 years in prison.
 
Top