Fu Hegong

b2ux

Banned
Fu Hegong




A.K.A.: "Kindergarten Killer"

Classification: Serial killer
Characteristics: Robberies - Rape
Number of victims: 5
Date of murders: 2002 - 2004
Date of arrest: October 23, 2004
Date of birth: 1973
Victims profile: A 44-year-old nursery attendant, a five-year-old boy, a watchman surnamed Deng, and two other people
Method of murder: Smothered - Beating with a fire extinguisher - Stabbing with knife
Location: Beijing, China
Status: Executed on December 20, 2005

Kindergarten murder suspect arrested in Beijing

October 23, 2004

A 31-year-old man suspected of murdering two persons in a kindergarten in China's capital Beijing on Thursday has been arrested, sources with the Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau said Saturday.

A spokesman for the bureau said that the suspect, Fu Hegong, was arrested in a hotel at about 2:00 a.m. Saturday.

A 44-year-old nursery attendant, He Yufen, and a five-year-old boy were found dead around 6:00 a.m. Thursday in the Beixin Kindergarten located in the city's Dongcheng District.

Primary investigation showed that they were murdered and then the hunting for the suspect started immediately, said the spokesman.

The spokesman said that Fu had confessed the robbery and murder. Further investigation is under way.

Fu came from Miyun, a suburban county of Beijing. In 1996, he was sentenced to seven years in prison in north China's Hebei Province for theft and was set free in 2001 ahead of his prison term.

The boy's body was found with no obvious wounds, but the teacher had been hit on the head in Thursday morning's attack, the newspaper said.

Seven teachers and four children had spent the night at the Beixin Kindergarten in the east of the capital, the daily said.

Earlier this month, a Chinese primary school teacher stabbed four children to death and wounded 12 pupils and four colleagues in the central province of Hunan.

Earlier last month, a man wielding a knife and homemade bombs attacked 28 children in a kindergarten in the eastern city of Suzhou, just outside Shanghai. No one was killed.

On Aug. 4, a janitor wielding a kitchen knife stabbed 15 children and at least two teachers at a kindergarten in Beijing, killing one child.

Beijing kindergarten murder suspect arrested


The No. 2 branch of Beijing Municipal People's Procuratorate Monday approved the arrest of a kindergarten murder suspect, Fu Hegong, for robbery and murder of a kindergarten teacher and a child in Beijing.

The 30-year-old suspect was a jobless in Miyun District in suburban Beijing. He allegedly sneaked into Beixinqiao Kindergarten in Dongcheng District and killed a 44-year-old nursery attendant and a five-year-old boy to rob indoors properties including DVD and VCD players on the wee hours of Oct. 21.

He also allegedly robbed a company of computers and killed a watchman surnamed Deng on Aug. 25, according to prosecutors.

A spokesman for Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau said the police caught Fu Hegong in a hotel in Beijing two days after the kindergarten tragedy, and Fu had confessed the robbery and murder.

In 1996, Fu was sentenced to seven years in prison in neighboring Hebei Province for theft and was set free in 2001 ahead of his prison term.

Kindergarten murderer executed in Beijing

A 31-year-old man on charge of murdering two persons in a kindergarten in China's capital of Beijing in October of last year was executed Tuesday, according to sources with the Beijing Higher People's Court.

The victims were a 44-year-old teacher, He Yufen, and a five-year-old boy in the Beixin Kindergarten in the city's Dongcheng District.

The murderer, named Fu Hegong, sneaked into the Beixin Kindergarten on the night of Oct. 21, 2004 in an attempt to steal something from the kindergarten. But he startled the teacher on duty, so he raped and then murdered her. The noise waked up a boy and Fu killed the boy too.

Before Fu was executed, he said he felt sorry for his mother, but failed to express regret to family members of the victims.

Apart from this case, Fu confessed other 16 crimes he had committed before, including three cases of murders.

Fu was sentenced to death for theft, murder and rape by the Beijing No. Two Intermediate People's Court last September, and he made no appeals.

Fu was was born to a peasant family in Miyun County, a suburban area in Beijing. In 1996, he was sentenced to seven years in prison in north China's Hebei Province for theft and was set free in 2001 ahead of his prison term in last October.

'Kindergarten killer' executed

Thursday, Dec 22, 2005 - TaipeiTimes.com

China has executed a 31-year-old man dubbed the "kindergarten killer" who murdered a teacher, a five-year-old boy and three other people during a two-year crime spree, news reports said yesterday.

Fu Hegong was put to death on Tuesday in Beijing after being convicted in September of murder, rape, molestation and theft, the Beijing Youth Daily reported.

In an attack that received prominent coverage in Chinese media, police said Fu smothered a Beijing kindergarten teacher with a quilt and fatally beat the five-year-old boy with a fire extinguisher after being spotted sneaking into a school to rob it in October last year.








Police take Fu Hegong, the suspect murderer of a child and nursery attendant in Beijing,
away from a hotel in Beijing in the early hours October 23, 2004. [chinanews.com.cn]




Fu Hegong



Fu Hegong



Fu Hegong



Fu Hegong



Fu Hegong



Fu Hegong
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sev
Top