Gerd Wenzinger

b2ux

Banned
Gerd Wenzinger




A.K.A.: "The Torture Doctor" - "Havel Ripper"

Classification: Serial killer?
Characteristics: Rape - Torture
Number of victims: 0 -17 +
Date of murders: 1991 - 1996
Date of birth: 1943
Victims profile: Women (prostitutes)
Method of murder: Stabbing with knife
Location: Brasil / Germany
Status: Committed suicide by hanging himself in his jail cell in Brazil on June 16, 1987, after a court approved his extradition back to Germany





On June 16, 1997 Gerd Wenzinger -- the German torture doctor accused of murdering and torturing up to 19 women in Brazil and Germany -- hanged himself in his jail cell in Brazil after a court approved his extradition back to Germany.

Wenzinger, 53, was accused of killing 13 women in Germany and four more in Brazil. On June 12 Brazil's Supreme Court approved his extradition which led to his death by hanging four days later.

Wenzinger first attempted to kill himself after learning that German police had found a videotape showing him cutting a woman into small pieces.
 
Top