Mbulaheni David Mmbengwa

b2ux

Banned
Mbulaheni David Mmbengwa

no pictures available post em if ya got em.....

A.K.A.: "Lover's Lane Killer"

Classification: Serial killer
Characteristics: Robberies
Number of victims: 7
Date of murders: 1996 - 1998
Date of arrest: January 1998
Date of birth: October 10, 1966
Victims profile: Azwitheli Lactor Mugwebu (Agriculture department official) / Constance Khosa, 34 / Thomas Gundula, 36 (Vhuwani police Inspector) / Bernard Nevhuthalu, 46 (Pietersburg police Sergeant) / Lawrence Muofhe, 33 / Doris Kenyaletso Ravutho and Johannes Mukhawana
Method of murder: Shooting
Location: Thohoyandou area, South Africa
Status: Sentenced to seven life sentences and an additional 45 years on July 24, 2001





Was one of seven children. He only attended school up to standard five. He is married to Takalani Lydia Mmbengwa and have four children.

In December 13, 1991 Mmbengwa was first charged for culpable homicide when he was sentenced for six years. He only served four years, as the other two years were suspended.

He was then arrested on November 14, 1996 at Silverton and linked to many offenses. On the same day of his arrest, Mmbengwa escaped from the Silverton Police station. He was re-arrested and 23 charges were laid against him. Many of these charges were of murder.

His victims were often couples he found making love in their cars. One victim was an agricultural department official and two where policemen.

He was handed an additional 20 years for two robberies, 15 for robbery with aggravating circumstances, five for assault with intent to cause grievous bodily harm, three for escape, two for the possession of an illegal firearm and one for the illegal possession of ammunition, that's all together 45 years.

Lover's lane serial killer gets seven life sentences


July 26, 2001

Thohoyandou, South Africa

A Northern Province man dubbed the 'lover`s lane' serial killer was handed seven life sentences and an additional 45 years in a packed Thohoyandou High Court on Thursday.

David Mmbengwa, 37, was jailed for killing seven people - including an agricultural department official and two policemen - between May 1996 and January 1998 in the Thohoyandou area.

He was arrested in a rented shack in Kagiso on the West Rand, after an intensive manhunt.

Top police investigative psychologist Elmarie Myburgh helped track Mmbengwa, whose victims were often couples he found making out in their cars.

Judge Gibson Makhanya said when passing sentence that Mmbengwa did not deserve to return to the community.

Mmbengwa shot Azwitheli Lactor Mugwebu, a Northern Province agriculture department official, at least 14 times in October 1997.

His other victims included Constance Khosa, 34, Vhuwani police Inspector Thomas Gundula, 36, Pietersburg police Sergeant Bernard Nevhuthalu, 46, Lawrence Muofhe, 33, Doris Kenyaletso Ravutho and Johannes Mukhawana.

The murders were committed at Mutoti, Dumasi, Mulendane and Tshilungoma villages near Thohoyandou.

Mmbengwa was handed seven life sentences for seven murders.

He was handed an additional 20 years for two robberies, 15 for robbery with aggravating circumstances, five for assault with intent to cause grievous bodily harm, three for escape, two for the possession of an illegal firearm and one for the illegal possession of ammunition.

The sentence for the illegal possession of a firearm and ammunition will run concurrently.
 
Top