Paul Ogorzov

b2ux

Banned
Paul Ogorzov





A.K.A.: "The S Bahn murderer"

Classification: Serial killer
Characteristics: Rape - Sadist
Number of victims: 8 +
Date of murders: 1939 - 1941
Date of arrest: 1941
Date of birth: 1913
Victims profile: Women
Method of murder: Beating with a length of lead cable
Location: Berlin-Rummelsburg, Germany
Status: Executed by a firing squad on July 26, 1941

Ogorzov, Paul

A German railway worker and loyal Nazi party member, Ogorzov earned local notoriety as the "S Bahn murderer" in World War II. Stalking female victims around Rummelsburg, on the Berlin line, he was a sadist who killed for sexual satisfaction, relishing the evident fear of his chosen prey.

Between 1939 and 1941, he killed at least eight women, raping most of them before they were beaten to death with a length of lead cable. Twenty-eight years old when his trial opened on July 24, 1941, Ogorzov received no sympathy from his fellow Nazis.

Anxious to put the scandal behind them and get on with the business of killing Jews, party leaders rushed through the proceedings in a single afternoon, sentencing Ogorzov to death. He was executed by a firing squad on July 26.


The location of a 1940s crime scene of serial killer Paul Ogorzow



Where Victims Were Located
 
Top