Seisaku Nakamura

b2ux

Banned
Seisaku Nakamura



A.K.A.: "Hamamatsu Deaf Killer"

Classification: Serial homicide
Characteristics: Juvenile - Deaf - Rape
Number of victims: 9 - 11
Date of murders: 1938 / 1941-1942
Date of arrest: October 12, 1942
Date of birth: 1924
Victims profile: Men (including his brother), women and two children
Method of murder: Stabbing with knife
Location: Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan
Status: Executed by hanging on June 19, 1944




Seisaku Nakamura (中村 誠策 Nakamura Seisaku, ca.1924 - ca.1943) was a Japanese teenage serial killer. He is believed to have fatally stabbed eleven people in the Shizuoka Prefecture of Japan.

On August 22, 1938, he attempted to rape two women, but they resisted him, so he murdered them. On August 18, 1941, he murdered a woman and injured another woman. On August 20, he murdered three people. On September 27, he murdered his brother, and injured his father, his sister, his brother's wife and his brother's child. On August 30, 1942, he murdered a couple, their daughter and their son, and attempted to rape another daughter, but gave up.

Information about his crime was restricted because many thought news about his crimes would cause excessive trouble during the already tense war time, so got away with this for longer than he might have otherwise.

He was arrested for the last nine murders on October 12, 1942. He also admitted two others. On November 11, his father committed suicide. The doctors said that he was criminally insane. However, the trials went rapidly and he was executed soon after.

Seisaku Nakamura (中村 誠策 Nakamura Seisaku, ca.1924 - June 19, 1944) was a Japanese teenage serial killer. He is also known as Hamamatsu Deaf Killer. He stabbed to death at least nine people, including several teenagers, in the Shizuoka Prefecture.

Early life

Seisaku Nakamura was born deaf. He was intelligent, achieving high grades at school, but was treated poorly by his family and was a social misfit. He enjoyed films where men used Japanese swords to assassinate people.

Murders

According to his testimony, on August 22, 1938, he attempted to rape two women; they resisted him, so he murdered them. He was 14 years old at that time. However, the two murders are often excluded from his serial murders.

On August 18, 1941, at the age of 17, Seisaku Nakamura killed a third woman and injured a fourth. On August 20, three more people were found dead, murdered by Nakamura. On September 27, he murdered his brother, and injured his father, his sister, his brother's wife and his brother's child. On August 30, 1942, he murdered a couple, their daughter, and their son, and attempted to rape another daughter.

Information about his crimes were restricted because many thought news about his crimes would cause excessive trouble during the already tense war time, so Nakamura went unapprehended for longer than he might have otherwise. His family knew that he was responisible for the deaths but were afraid of revenge and did not come forward.

Arrest, trial, and execution

He was arrested for nine murders on October 12, 1942. He also admitted two others. On November 11, his father Fumisada Nakamura (中村 文貞 Nakamura Fumisada) committed suicide.

He was tried as an adult under the Wartime Law; Senji Keiji Tokubetsu Hou (戦時刑事特別法). The doctors claimed that he was not guilty by reason of insanity. However, the trials went rapidly and he was executed on June 19, 1944.
 
Top