Thomas Rung

b2ux

Banned
Thomas Rung



A.K.A.: "Pinocchio"

Classification: Serial killer
Characteristics: Rape - Robberies
Number of victims: 7
Date of murders: 1983 - 1995
Date of arrest: February 28, 1995
Date of birth: January 3, 1961
Victims profile: Melanie Scharnow, 77 / Susanne Matthes, 22 / Frieda Kramer, 85 / Josefine Grosser, 62 / Helga Klinner, 58 / Eckhard Trutti / Gabriele Propper, 34
Method of murder: Drowning - Strangulation
Location: Berlin, Germany
Status: Sentenced to life in prison on March 5,1996

Thomas Rung (* 3 January 1961) is considered as the most dangerous series murderer of Berlin since end of war.

Rung was born on 3 January 1961 as one of seven children. In its family force and severity, its nut/mother prevailed left the family, when it was two years old. Rung visited the special school and was noticeable already during its school time by break-downs and bodily injury. Before its arrest in the year 1995 was Rung already many marks before because of different crimes in detention.

Between 1983 and 1995 he killed altogether six women and a man. Its victims were raped, drowned or suffocated by him. Because of the different proceedings long time connection between the individual acts could not be manufactured.

However two of the victims - his landlady as well as a student - were murdered 1983 in the silver stone route in Berlin For Rungs first murder at its landlady a suspect was falsely condemned and six years was long arrested.

Rung was arrested 1995 and one year later too twice lifelong with following preventive detention was condemned. It was arrested in the penal institution Berlin Tegel. There he abused 2001 to a fellow prisoner and was therefore condemned to additional two years and eight months detention.

Because Rung hurt 2003 again a fellow prisoner - this time lethal -, imposes citizen of Berlin the regional court 2004 ten further years detention and a second preventive detention because of tried homicide. Rung was arrested afterwards in Berlin Moabit, since the penal institution Tegel refused itself accepting him still once.
 
Top