Will Lockett (1 Viewer)

b2ux

Banned
Will Lockett

Birth name: Petrie Kimbrough

Classification: Serial killer
Characteristics: Rape
Number of victims: 4
Date of murders: 1912 - 1919
Date of birth: 1896
Victims profile: Three adult women and a 10-year-old girl
Method of murder: Strangulation / Beating
Location: Illinois/Indiana/Kentucky, USA
Status: Executed by electrocution in Kentucky on March 11, 1920





Born Petrie Kimbrough, Lockett did most of his traveling - and killing - under the alias that eventually followed him to the electric chair. A black man, he fled his native Kentucky after assaulting a white woman in Todd County, during 1905.

Convicted fifteen years later in the beating death of a white child, 10-year-old Geneva Hardman, Lockett became the target of a Iynch mob in Lexington, Kentucky. Rioting erupted after officers prevented Iynchers from reaching Lockett on February 9, 1920, but he made it safely to the state prison at Eddyville.

On March 8, three days before his scheduled date with the electric chair, Lockett confessed to the murders of three adult women, plus several botched attempts. His victims - all anonymous included a white woman raped and strangled at Carmi, Illinois, during 1912 or '13; a black woman dispatched in similar fashion at Evansville, Indiana, in 1917; and "a woman of uncertain color," raped and strangled near Camp Zachary Taylor, outside Louisville, while Lockett was serving with the army in February 1919.

Authorities attempted to confirm the slayings, but they soon lost interest after Lockett's execution, on March 11, 1920.


SEX: M RACE: B TYPE: N MOTIVE: Sex.

MO: Rape-slayer of women and a 10-year-old girl.

DISPOSITION: Executed in Ky. on one count, Mar. 11, 1920.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top