The Female Serial Killer Thread (1 Viewer)
[…] During the standard voir dire, defense counsel was allowed to question prospective jurors further concerning any preconceived opinions attributable to the pretrial publicity surrounding this case. Two prospective jurors who had passed the initial screening process were excused for cause when additional questioning disclosed they each had formed an opinion concerning defendant's guilt.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214 provides, in pertinent part:

(c) The prosecutor and the defense counsel, or the defendant if not represented by counsel, may personally question prospective jurors individually concerning their fitness and competency to serve as jurors in the case to determine whether there is a basis for a challenge for cause or whether to exercise a peremptory challenge. The prosecution or defense is not

[335 NC Page 593]

foreclosed from asking a question merely because the court has previously asked the same or similar question.

Defendant has failed to show a violation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(c). The record discloses that the trial court acted merely to expedite the initial screening process by asking questions designed to eliminate prospective jurors with obvious opinions regarding defendant's guilt. Once the standard voir dire was commenced, defense counsel was given latitude to examine the prospective jurors for any latent ideas or beliefs formed as a result of the pretrial publicity pertaining to defendant's case. While both the State and the defendant indisputably have the right to question prospective jurors to determine their fitness and competency to serve, "the extent and manner of counsel's inquiry rests within the trial court's discretion." State v. Soyars, 332 N.C. at 56, 418 S.E.2d at 486. This assignment of error is without merit.

GUILT-INNOCENCE PHASE