Velaphi Ndlangamandla

b2ux

Banned
Velaphi Ndlangamandla



A.K.A.: "The Saloon Killer"

Classification: Serial killer
Characteristics: Robberies
Number of victims: 19
Date of murders: April-September 1998
Date of arrest: September 10, 1998
Date of birth: 1966
Victims profile: ???
Method of murder: Shooting (.22 caliber rifle)
Location: Mpumalanga, South Africa
Status: Sentenced to 137 years' imprisonment on September 2000





He's convicted of 19 murder charges, nine of attempted murder, six robbery charges, one attempted robbery charge, five housebreaking charges (three of housebreaking with intent to steal and theft and two of housebreaking with intent to rob and robbery), indecent assault, illegal possession of an arm and ammunition and pointing a firearm.

SA serial killer gets 137 years

Wednesday, September 20, 2000

NELSPRUIT - The man known as the "saloon killer", Velaphi Ndlangamandla, who killed 19 people in a five-month reign of terror in Mpumalanga in 1998, has been sentenced to 137 years' imprisonment.

Ndlangamandla (34) was convicted of 19 murder charges, nine of attempted murder, six robbery charges, one attempted robbery charge, five housebreaking charges (three of housebreaking with intent to steal and theft and two of housebreaking with intent to rob and robbery), indecent assault, illegal possession of an arm and ammunition and pointing a firearm.

The police task team which tracked him down is to be honoured at a special function in recognition of their efforts.

Meanwhile, South African police yesterday appealed to the public to help them identify several victims whose murders may be linked to a pair of alleged serial killers.

Police in July arrested Lazarus Mazikane and Kaizer Motshegwa, both 27, in connection with 51 murders between 1995 and 1998 in what police said may prove to be the country's worst serial killings.

Police now say the body count of the alleged killers may be even higher.

Police spokeswoman Henriette Bester said some of the bodies had been found in and near the industrial Nasrec area in southern Johannesburg where most of the first 51 victims were killed.

The statement said police tomorrow will make available photos, clothing and identikits of the victims for possible identification.

Of the 51 victims that police have linked to the suspects, 17 were children and 32 were women, all of whom were raped.

South Africa's streets have been stalked by a number of serial killers, including Cedric Maake, who was sentenced to 1340 years in prison in March this year for 27 murders he was convicted of committing in and around Johannesburg."

"South Africa seems to be second only to the US when it comes to serial killers," Dr. Micki Pistorius, an authority on serial killers and a former profiler with the South African Police Service, told Reuters."

"I would guess that there are four or five operating in the country at any given time," she said.

137 years for serial killer

September 20, 2000

PIET RETIEF, Mpumalanga -- Serial killer Velaphi Ndlangamandla, known as "the saloon killer", was on Monday sentenced to a total of 137 years' imprisonment by a circuit court judge sitting here, police reported yesterday.

Ndlangamandla, 34, was convicted of 19 murder charges, nine of attempted murder, six robbery charges, one attempted robbery charge, five housebreaking charges (three of housebreaking with intent to steal and theft and two of housebreaking with intent to rob and robbery), indecent assault, illegal possession of an arm and ammunition and pointing a firearm.

Ndlangamandla's five-month killing spree left 19 people dead.

He was arrested by members of the task team at Phoswa village near Piet Retief on September 10, 1998.

Provincial police commissioner Eric Nkabinde on Tuesday praised Mpumalanga police for the efforts they put into investigating the case against Ndlangamandla.

"Not only do they deserve the highest form of recognition, for good work done, but they also succeeded in putting Mpumalanga police on the map as a policing community with pride and integrity," he said.

"To all the criminals out there: this should serve as a warning to stop your criminal activities. You are not going to get away for long." - Sapa
 
Top